2016 Winners

Outstanding Small Business:
Maples Physiotherapy / Sherilyn Andres-Daquis Physiotherapy North End

Business Executive of the Year:
Alex R. Mariano Jr., Collins Barrow HMA LLP

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Brian Justin Merluza, Just in Couture

Contribution to the Community:
Dr. Brent Wong, Shine Dental

Board of Directors Excellence Award (Business Community Partner):
Joelle Foster, Futurpreneur Canada

2015 Winners

Outstanding Large Business:
RBC Royal Bank
Outstanding Small Business:
JOCRI Windows & Doors
Business Executive of the Year:
Dale Voluntad, RBC Royal Bank
Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Melissa Cadelina and Rebecca Coutu, EveryLine Designs
Contribution to the Community, Large Business:
Larry Vickar, Vickar Automotive Group
Contribution to the Community, Small Business:
Jeffrey Reyes, Step-UP Waste Management Solutions

2014 Winners

Outstanding Small Business:
Varbie Pinones, Wink Studio Inc.
Emerging Business:
Ray Duque, Ray Duque Auto Care Ltd.
Employer of the Year:
Dr. Tom Colina, Ellice Dental Group and Pearl Family Dental Care Clinic
Business Executive of the Year – Male:
Sammy James Sarte, Sarte Heating and Cooling Ltd.
Business Executive of the Year – Female:
Trifona Bermisa, Golden Manor Inc. and Malvern House
Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Rico Francisco, Pixels and Giggles Photo Booth and Souvenirs
Contribution to the Community:
Dr. Tom Colina, Ellice Dental Group and Pearl Family Dental Care Clinic
Award for Overall Excellence:
Trifona Bermisa, Golden Manor Inc. and Malvern House

2013 Winners

Contribution to the Community Award:
Dante Solomon Alambra – Sikaran-Arnis School of Martial Arts
Employer of the Year:
Emmie Leung – Emterra Environmental
Excellence in Service
Marianne De Jesus Ferrer – Agape Insurance and Financial Services
Business Executive of the Year – Male
Dr. Tom Colina – Pearl Family Dental Care Clinic/Elice Dental
Business Executive of the Year – Female
Tia Polvorosa – PROVICI Cosmetics
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Bien and Max Marasigan – Inkster Heating and Cooling

2012 Winners

Exceptional Small Business:
Rod and Ron Cantiveros – The Filipino Journal
MERIT AWARD: Tia Polvorosa – PROVICI Cosmetics
Exceptional Medium Business:
Carmen Bueno – Bueno Bros Supermarket
MERIT AWARD: Darin Hoffman and Zeny Urbano – Mosaic Funeral Cremation and Cemetery Services
Exceptional Large Business:
Singh Enterprises Inc. – Tim Horton’s
Business Executive of the Year:
Male: Randy Viray – Randy Viray Financial Services Inc.
Female: Marites (Tes) Aiello – RBC (Portage and Collegiate Branch)
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award:
Golda Ferrer – Lindenwoods Stylists Salon
MERIT AWARD: Melissa Cadelina and Rebecca Couto – Everyline Designs
Filipino Community Service Award:
Larry Vickar – Vical Automotic Group